Sep. 10, 2025
[…] decision. Each time, it failed to address the subsequent restraining order
dilemma. The rules of statutory interpretation presume that the legislature is
mindful of judicial interpretations of statutes at the time it amends a
statute. (See Estate of McDill (1975) 14 Cal.3d 831, 878.) The failure
of the legislature to modify a law in a particular respect while it changes the
law in other respects indicates a conscious decision on the part of the legislature
to leave the interpretation as it stands in the aspects not amended. (Id.)
The 2014 amendment to section 6305 added subsection (b), which
requires the court to consider the "provisions concerning dominant aggressors
set forth in paragraph (3) of subdivision (c) of Section 836 of the Penal
Code." (Stats.
2014, ch. 635, § 6.) The 2016 amendment to section
6305 further clarified the procedural requirements for mutual restraining
orders. It mandated that both parties must present written evidence of abuse or
domestic violence using a mandatory Judicial Council restraining order