Litigation & Arbitration
[…] The new law seems to have some teeth - an injured party's attorney's failure to satisfy the new law's criteria will mean that the policy limit is not opened, even if the settlement demand is rejected.
What Types Of Matters Does The New Law Govern?
Significantly, the new law only applies to pre-litigated settlement demands. If a lawsuit or demand for arbitration has been filed, the new legislation is inapplicable to any demands that might be made thereafter.
At first glance, the new law does not seem to apply to a claimant who is not represented by counsel. Section 999.4 says, "This section shall not apply to a claimant that is not represented by counsel." Section 999.4 establishes that in any lawsuit filed by a claimant or the at fault party, a time limited demand that fails to substantially comply with the "terms of this chapter shall not be considered to be a reasonable offer to settle the claims against the tortfeasor for an amount within the insurance policy limits for purposes of any lawsuit alleging extra contractual damages against the tortfeasor's liability insured."