Case # | Name | Category | Court | Judge | Published |
[…] Case # | Name | Category | Court | Judge | Published |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
16-969
|
SAS Institute v. Lee
Does 35 U.S.C. Section 318(a), which provides that the Patent Trial and Appeal Board in an inter partes review "shall issue a final written decision with respect to the patentability of any patent claim challenged by the petitioner," require that Board to issue a final written decision as to every claim challenged by the petitioner, or does it allow that Board to issue a final written decision with respect to the patentability of only some of the patent claims challenged by the petitioner, as the Federal Circuit held? |
|