Case # | Name | Category | Court | Judge | Published |
[…] Workers' Compensation |
|
Dec. 22, 2016 | |
A142866
|
Sagonowsky v. Kekoa
Family Code Section 271 sanctions awarded against ex-wife for driving up costs of litigation overturned because sanctions were unrelated to attorney fees and costs. |
Family Law |
|
Dec. 22, 2016 | |
S238001
|
T-Mobile West v. City and County of San Francisco
(1) Is a local ordinance regulating wireless telephone equipment on aesthetic grounds preempted by Public Utilities Code section 7901, which grants telephone companies a franchise to place their equipment in the public right of way provided they do not "incommode the public use of the road or highway or interrupt the navigation of the waters"? (2) Is such an ordinance, which applies only to wireless equipment and not to the equipment of other utilities, prohibited by Public Utilities Code section 7901.1, which permits municipalities to "exercise reasonable control as to the time, place and man |
|
Dec. 22, 2016 | ||
S238365
|