Space Cowboys
[…] The U.S. Court of Appeals eventually held that NASA had infringed. (Hughes Aircraft Co. v. United States, 717 F.2d 1351 (Fed. Cir. 1983).)

Congress resolved some jurisdictional issues with passage of the Inventions in Outer Space Act of 1990. The opening section states, "Any invention made, used, or sold in outer space on a space object or component thereof under the jurisdiction or control of the United States shall be considered made, used, or sold within the United States." (35 U.S.C. § 105(a) (emphasis added).) But numerous exceptions are offered, and questions still arise.

For example, NASA patent attorneys Kurt G. Hammerle and Theodore U. Ro noted in a law review article that the act exempts "any space object or component thereof that is specifically identified and otherwise provided for by an international agreement to which the United States is a party (35 U.S.C. Â 105(b))." The authors also pointed out that there is no adequate history for terms like "components" of a space object. (34 J. SPACE L. (Vol. 34, 2008, 24175 (2008)).)