Law Office Management
[…] California lawmakers came back the next year with yet another death penalty law, this one authored by then-Senator George Deukmejian, which they enacted over the veto of Gov. Jerry Brown.

It wasn't until 1979 that the California Supreme Court finally addressed the constitutionality of the Deukmejian death penalty law, in People v. Frierson. Although defendant Lavell Frierson's death sentence was set aside based on his claim he had been denied effective assistance of counsel, the majority opinion concluded that the statute itself was constitutional, since the amendment (art. I, § 27) adopted in 1972 by the people of California clearly declares: "The death penalty ... shall not be deemed to be, or to constitute, the infliction of cruel or unusual punishments within the meaning of Article I, Section 6 nor shall such punishment for such offenses be deemed to contravene any other provision of this constitution." Justice Mosk, in his concurring opinion, wrote, "[I]n ascertaining the permissible limits of punishment, [this court] must look in the first instance to those values to which the people of our state subscribe."

And so Justice Mosk bowed to the rule of law.