Expert Advice
[…] Energy ratings are based on information about a building such as its location, square footage, hours of operation, utility meter information, and other operating conditions. Each building's energy consumption is compared against similar facilities, and assigned a score from 1 to 100 (the most energy efficient).

The second part (and heart) of the law mandates disclosure of this information. As section 25402.10(d) states, "an owner or operator of a nonresidential building shall disclose the [EPA's] Energy Star Portfolio Manager benchmarking data and ratings for the most recent twelve-month period to a prospective buyer, lessee of the entire building, or lender that would finance the entire building."

New Regulations
Last spring the California Energy Commission published a proposed schedule, which after January 1 will require disclosure for any nonresidential building that is solely occupied by the owner or that measures more than 50,000 square feet.