Law Practice,
[…] Transgender children are protected against gender identity-based discrimination and harassment in school settings. (See California Education Code, Section 200, et seq.). Additionally, California Penal Code, Section 422.55, includes gender in its definition of “(a) hate crime.” Section 422.56(c) states “’Gender’ means sex, and includes a person’s gender identity and gender expression. ‘Gender expression’ means a person’s gender-related appearance and behavior regardless of whether it is stereotypically associated with the person’s assigned sex at birth.”

Further, California Family Code Section 3003 states that “joint legal custody means that both parents shall share the right and responsibility to make the decisions relating to the health, education, and welfare of the child.”