Law Practice,
[…] If the name change is for a minor, Section 1277(a)(2) states, “[i]f a petition is filed to change the name of a minor to conform to gender identity that does not include the signatures of both living parents, the petition and the order to show cause made in accordance with paragraph (1) shall be served on the parent who did not sign the petition.” However, Section 1278.5, provides that “[i]n any proceeding pursuant to this title in which a petition has been filed to change the name of a minor, and both parents, if living, do not join in consent, the court may deny the petition in whole or in part if it finds that any portion of the proposed name change is not in the best interest of the child.”

Transgender children are protected against gender identity-based discrimination and harassment in school settings. (See California Education Code, Section 200, et seq.). Additionally, California Penal Code, Section 422.55, includes gender in its definition of “(a) hate crime.”