Law Practice,
[…] Section 130446 states “[i]t is the intent of the Legislature that this article provide a remedy for the correction of birth certificates that contain gender errors made by the birthing hospital or local registrar when completing the original birth certificate.”

California Civil Code, Sections 1276 and 1277, provides a name change process under California law. Section 1277.5(a)(1) provides the mechanism for a name and birth certificate change to “conform the petitioner’s name to the petitioner’s gender identity.” It should also be noted that, unlike most name change requests, Section 1277.5 (b) provides that “the proceeding for a change of name to conform the petitioner’s name to the petitioner’s gender identity is exempt from any requirement for publication.” If the name change is for a minor, Section 1277(a)(2) states, “[i]f a petition is filed to change the name of a minor to conform to gender identity that does not include the signatures of both living parents, the petition and the order to show cause made in accordance with paragraph (1) shall be