Health Care & Hospital Law,
[…] But such an argument ignores that the EADACPA itself specifically recognizes the existence of a cause of action for wrongful death based on elder abuse, that MICRA specifically recognizes wrongful death based on professional negligence, and, lest there be any doubt in this regard, that California courts have held repeatedly that the tort of elder abuse is completely distinct from the tort of professional negligence.

The California Legislature has specifically recognized a wrongful death cause of action based on elder abuse in enacting Welfare and Institutions Code Section 15657, which expressly provides that in wrongful death actions where elder abuse is proved, damages for pre-death pain and suffering to the decedent may be awarded. (Welf. & Inst. Code, § 15657, subd. (b) ["[t]he limitations imposed by Section 377.34 of the Code of Civil Procedure on the damages recoverable shall not apply."]; Code Civ. Proc., § 377.34, subd. (a) [barring damages for a decedent's pre-death pain and suffering in actions filed prior to January 1, 2022].) The courts have also specifically acknowledged the existence of wrongful death causes of action based on elder abuse. (See, e.g., Intrieri v.