U.S. Supreme Court,
[…] Senate Bill 678, also referred to as Cal-ICWA, was passed in 2006 and incorporated ICWA into provisions of the California Welfare & Institutions Code, Family Code and Probate Code establishing even more rigorous guidelines to protect Indian children and their families. As one amicus brief states, "[t]he ICWA is an integral part of California's juvenile dependency scheme and is vital to promote the interests of Los Angeles County's Indian children." (DCFS Br. at 4.)

The strength of California's embrace of ICWA's policies is evident in the declaration of purpose in WIC section 224: "There is no resource that is more vital to the continued existence and integrity of Indian tribes than their children, and the State of California has an interest in protecting Indian children who are members or citizens of, or are eligible for membership or citizenship in, an Indian tribe. The state is committed to protecting the essential tribal relations and best interest of an Indian child by promoting practices, in accordance with the federal Indian Child Welfare Act of 1978 (25 U.S.C. Sec. 1901 et seq.) and other applicable state and federal law... ."

The parties opposing the constitutional challenges to ICWA predict dramatic consequences if it is struck down in whole or in part.