Government
[…] Howard Univ SOL; Washington DC

If you have noticed more pedestrians confidently stepping into the street outside of marked crosswalks since the start of this year, that is because the "Freedom to Walk Act" took effect Jan. 1.

The Freedom to Walk Act has effectively done away with jaywalking in California. Although the Act does not fully decriminalize jaywalking, it allows pedestrians crossing the roadways to be free from costly citations. In fact, the fine for jaywalking in California is more than parking tickets and even some traffic violations.

Under the Act, California Vehicle section 21955 now reads:

(a) Between adjacent intersections controlled by traffic control signal devices or by police officers, pedestrians shall not cross the roadway at any place except in a crosswalk.

(b)(1) A peace officer, as defined in Chapter 4.5 (commencing with Section 830) of Title 3 of Part 2 of the Penal Code, shall not stop a pedestrian for a violation of subdivision (a) unless a reasonably careful person would realize there is an immediate danger of a collision with a moving vehicle or other device moving exclusively by human power.

(2) This subdivision does not relieve a pedestrian from the duty of using due care for their safety.

(3) This subdivision does not relieve a driver of a vehicle from the duty of exercising due care for the safety of any pedestrian within the roadway.

In sum, 1) peace officers are not permitted to ticket for jaywalking, and 2) both drivers and pedestrians alike must still exercise due care.

The Code applies to both residential and non-residential areas, and everyone is still encouraged to use crosswalks whenever possible.