Mar. 15, 2023
[…] The primary two which lead to the myth introduced above are as follows:

(a) "If a child is of sufficient age and capacity to reason so as to form an intelligent preference as to custody or visitation, the court shall consider, and give due weight to, the wishes of the child in making an order granting or modifying custody or visitation." Cal. Fam. Code § 3042

(c) "If the child is 14 years of age or older and wishes to address the court regarding custody or visitation, the child shall be permitted to do so, unless the court determines that doing so is not in the child's best interest, in which case, the court shall state its reasons for that finding on the record." Cal. Fam. Code § 3042

It is easy to see where the mixup comes from. However, the law is very intentional. It does not require 14-year-old children to exhibit a preference, nor does it necessitate that judges permit the child to speak up even if the child wishes to do so.