Alternative Dispute Resolution,
[…] Recent May 2023 articles in the Daily Journal have headlined that the “Governor Lays Out Steps to Speed Up CEQA Litigation” and that the “Proposal Would Speed CEQA Record Preparation.”

In thinking how land use and environmental lawyers can more effectively resolve CEQA cases, one existing, underutilized tool is the early mandatory settlement meeting process set forth in California Public Resources Code section 21167.8. It requires that the parties meet and attempt to settle the litigation within 45 days of service of the petition. “The settlement meeting discussions shall be comprehensive in nature and shall focus on the legal issues raised by the parties concerning the project that is the subject of the litigation.”

Too often, however, this mandatory early settlement meeting is pro forma, abbreviated and does not meaningfully assist in resolving the dispute.