Evidence
[…] Fortunately, for our purposes we can fast forward to this century.

"'Hearsay evidence' is evidence of a statement that was made other than by a witness while testifying at the hearing and that is offered to prove the truth of the matter stated." Evid. Code § 1200(a). We tend to think of the familiar shorthand: an out-of-court statement offered for the truth of its content. Hart v. Keenan Properties, Inc., 9 Cal. 5th 442, 447 (2020). "Except as provided by law, hearsay evidence is inadmissible." Evid. Code § 1200(b).

However, out-of-court statements offered for a "purpose other than to prove the truth of the matter stated ... [are] not hearsay." People v. Wilson, 11 Cal.5th 259, 305 (2021) (emphasis added). Such statements are "nonhearsay" so long as offered for "some purpose independent of the truth of the matter it asserts." People v. Hopson, 3 Cal. 5th 424, 432 (2017).