State Bar & Bar Associations,
[…] Superficially, the new reporting mandate might appear to conflict with Rule 3.10, precluding California lawyers from “threaten[ing] to present criminal, administrative, or disciplinary charges to obtain an advantage in a civil dispute.” New Rule 8.3, however, incorporates Rule 3.10 (Rule 8.3, Comment 8), and thus does not abrogate the prohibition against threats. Comment 10 to the Rule cites Business & Professions Code section 6094(a), pursuant to which “[c]ommunications to the State Bar relating to lawyer misconduct or disability or competence, or any communication related to an investigation or proceeding and testimony given in the proceeding are privileged, and no lawsuit predicated thereon may be instituted against any person.” But the Rule also cites Business & Professions Code section 6043.5(a), which provides, “Every person who reports to the State Bar or causes a complaint to be filed with the State Bar that an attorney has engaged in professional misconduct, knowing the report or complaint to be false and