Evidence
[…] (Id.)

The recommendation apparently failed to persuade its recipients, and § 1243 never made it over the hump and into the California Evidence Code. Has the "pursuit of truth in court proceedings" suffered as a result? Let's consider.

With your Desktop Edition of the 2023 California Evidence Code still open to pages 248 to 249, where you were looking for the missing § 1243, you'll note that what we do have is § 1241, which provides a hearsay exception for "contemporaneous statements." Is that different from a "present sense impression"?

Section 1241 provides as follows:

Evidence of a statement is not made inadmissible by the hearsay rule if the statement:

(a) Is offered to explain, qualify, or make understandable conduct of the declarant; and

(b) Was made while the declarant was engaged in such conduct.

(Cal. Evid. Code § 1241.)

The Commission's examples of statements that might qualify under this section were "You can borrow my pen," and "I want you to have this pen."