Apr. 12, 2024
[…] The guardians appealed.

On Nov. 10, 1998, the Court of Appeals reversed and remanded the case to the trial court, finding that the trial court committed many errors. As to the omission of the evidence of domestic violence, the court found that the threats set forth in Nicole's diary should have been admitted as they were sufficiently ambiguous as to whether they referred to financial violence or physical violence and were a clear exception to the hearsay rule. The appellate court emphasized the availability to the trial court of Section 1370 of the evidence code, providing that threats of physical abuse would not be excluded as hearsay if the statement "was made at or near the time of the infliction or threat of physical injury." The children remained with their father while various proceedings were pending. Throughout this period, the children were unwavering in their desire to remain with their father.