Litigation & Arbitration,
[…] (See, Hernandez v. Sohnen Enterprises, 102 Cal.App.5th 222, 238 (2024); see also, Hohenshelt v. Superior Court, 99 Cal.App.5th 1319, 1326 (2024).)
Even where an arbitrator determines that SB 940 applies to a pending arbitration, if the deadline to complete discovery expired before Jan. 1, 2025, the arbitrator is unlikely to allow the participants to avail themselves of the expanded discovery permitted under the new law. Parties may also seek limits to discovery under CCP § 1283.05(e), which states that "[d]epositions for discovery shall not be taken unless leave to do so is first granted by the arbitrator or arbitrators." Finally, the parties may seek limits to discovery if the arbitration agreement states that special procedural rules apply; e.g., JAMS Comprehensive Arbitration Rules & Procedures.