Labor/Employment
[…] Did it make it more difficult to perform the job? How did co-workers view the victim? The Carranza decision makes clear that even conduct occurring out of the victim's direct presence, if widely known and left unaddressed, can create a hostile environment under the law.
The court also decisively moved away from reliance on outdated cases like Brennan v. Townsend & O'Leary Enterprises and Mokler v. County of Orange, which had previously set a high bar for plaintiffs. These cases, the court explained, are "no longer good law" in light of section 12923's more expansive definition of a hostile work environment. The focus is now on whether the conduct "offends, humiliates, distresses, or intrudes upon its victim, so as to disrupt the victim's emotional tranquility in the workplace, affect the victim's ability to perform the job as usual, or otherwise interfere with and undermine the victim's personal sense of wellbeing."
This sea change in the law has profound implications for California employers. The days of minimizing or dismissing complaints as isolated or insufficiently severe are over.