Torts/Personal Injury,
[…] suspects. Seeing a need to stem the number of pursuit-related crashes, the
Legislature adopted Vehicle Code section 17004.7 in 1987. (Alcala v. City of
Corcoran, 147 Cal.App.4th 666, 672 (2007).)
Vehicle Code section 17001 makes public entities liable for
employees' negligent driving: "A public entity is liable for death or injury to
person or property proximately caused by a negligent or wrongful act or
omission in the operation of any motor vehicle by an employee of the public
entity acting within the scope of his employment."
In turn, though, section 17004.7 limits that liability by
rewarding public entities that adopt and implement training and policies for
the safe conduct of vehicle pursuits. A public entity that employs peace
officers and which "promulgates a written policy on, and provides regular and
periodic training on an annual basis for, vehicular pursuits" is immunized from
liability for injury, death, or damage resulting from "collision of a vehicle
being operated by an actual or suspected violator of the law who is being, has
been, or believes he or she is being or has been, pursued in a motor vehicle by