Judges and Judiciary
[…] Commission on Judicial Qualifications, 10 Cal.3d 270, 275 (1973).
The CJP meets about seven times a year at the commission's office in San Francisco in the Ronald M. George State Office Complex, the structure that houses the Earl Warren Building (i.e., the "old" wing at 350 McAllister Street completed in 1922, home to the California Supreme Court and First District Court of Appeal) and the 14-story Hiram W. Johnson State Building [the "new" wing, completed in 1988, at 455 Golden Gate Avenue]; the CJP is in suite 14400).
There is some constitutional overlap between the CJA and CJP in that section 18.5(c) provides that the latter "shall provide" the CJA "the text of any private admonishment, advisory letter, or other disciplinary action together with any information" that the CJP deems necessary for the CJA to consider regarding a judicial appointment.
How busy is the CJP? In 2024, it processed approximately 1,700 complaints (naming over 1,100 different judges). (And there were only 1,868 judgeships within the commission's jurisdiction.)