Constitutional Law,
[…] It is your one and only opportunity.

Another reality, it takes time to understand a prospective juror's leaning and allow them to be self-aware and brave enough to share those leanings in front of 50 plus strangers, a judge and potentially intimidating lawyers ready to cross examine them for being honest. The only way to do that is through effective voir dire, adherence to the laws governing voir dire and excusing biased jurors "for cause." The law recognizes this reality and expressly allows ample time for attorney voir dire. As amended in 2017, Code of Civil Procedure § 222.5(b)(1) specifically states, "During any examination conducted by counsel for the parties, the trial judge shall permit liberal and probing examination calculated to discover bias or prejudice with regard to the circumstances of the particular case before the court." To that end, trial courts "shall not impose arbitrary time limits on voir dire by counsel."  See Cal. Code Civ. Proc. §222.5(b)(2). It recognizes that a rushed voir dire isn't just inconvenient -- it's dangerous.