Civil Procedure
[…] William Slomanson
Distinguished Professor Emeritus
Thomas Jefferson School of Law
Email: bills@tjsl.edu
William Slomanson is also the author of California Procedure in a Nutshell (5th ed. 2014).

California Gov.
Gavin Newsom has signed the service via e-mail or electronic media bill into
law (filed with the California Secretary of State on Oct. 6, 2025). Its
effective date is Jan. 1, 2026. Stats.2025, ch. 403.
The basic methods of
service are set forth in Cal. Civ. Proc. §§ 413.10-417.40. As the current
version of Cal. Civ. Proc. § 413.30 authorizes: "Where no provision is made in
this chapter or other law for the service of summons, the court in which the
action is pending may direct that summons be served in a manner which is
reasonably calculated to give actual notice to the party to be served and that
proof of such service be made as prescribed by the court." Stats. 1969, Ch.
1610.
The 2026 version of
Cal. Civ. Proc. § 413.30 augments those traditional options. Subsection (a)(1)
adds that "if a plaintiff, despite exercising reasonable diligence, has been
unable to effect service of the summons by any of the methods authorized
under this chapter, the court in which the action is pending may, upon
motion, direct that summons be served ... by electronic mail or other
electronic technology...." Per subsection (a)(2): "A plaintiff seeking to
establish reasonable diligence under this section shall set forth facts
detailing all attempts to serve the defendant by each of the methods prescribed
by statute, including facts demonstrating why each method was unsuccessful at