Civil Procedure
[…] A survival claim permits certain heirs to recover damages such as medical expenses and lost earnings on behalf of the deceased.
Until January of 2022, any survival cause of action in California expressly precluded recovery for pain and suffering of the decedent. That type of recovery was deemed a personal cause of action that could not be quantified without the decedent's testimony.
SB 447
In 2021, the Legislature enacted Senate Bill 447. The bill modified CCP Section 377.34, which quantifies the damages that can be awarded in survival actions. Subsection 377.34(a), as drafted, limits survival damages "to the loss or damage that the decedent sustained or incurred before death, ... and do not include damages for pain, suffering, or disfigurement."
The new law added subsection 377.34(b), to expand potential recovery for survival actions: "Notwithstanding subdivision (a), in an action or proceeding by a decedent's personal representative or successor in interest on the decedent's cause of action, the damages recoverable may include damages for pain, suffering, or disfigurement if the action or proceeding was granted a preference pursuant to Section 36 before January 1, 2022, or was filed on or after January 1, 2022, and before January 1, 2026."