Civil Procedure
[…] Wrongful death vs. survival claims
Wrongful death claims, governed by Cal. Code. Civ. Pro. Section 377.60, allow for the recovery of damages by family members when loved ones' deaths were "caused by the wrongful act or neglect of another." They are intended to compensate plaintiffs for the losses and injury they themselves have experienced as a result of their loved one's death.
Survival claims, in contrast, allow family members to step into the shoes of their deceased relatives and assert claims on their behalf. Governed by Cal. Code Civ. Pro. Section 377.30, this is a "cause of action that survives the death of the person entitled to commence an action or proceeding" and it "passes to the decedent's successor in interest." A survival claim permits certain heirs to recover damages such as medical expenses and lost earnings on behalf of the deceased.