self-study / Alternative Dispute Resolution
[…] The court noted that the applicable statutory authority for conducting discovery in arbitration cases is found in Sections 1283.1 and 1283.05. Section 1283.05 confers relatively broad rights to discovery in arbitration, authorizing discovery "as if the subject matter of the arbitration were pending before a superior court." Importantly, this statutory grant of authority is subject to the limitation that depositions and discovery as provided in Section 1283.05 are permitted only to the extent provided in Section 1283.1. Brock v. Kaiser Foundation Hospitals, 10 Cal. App. 4th 1790, n.10 (1992). That is, Section 1283.1(a) provides that Section 1283.05 is incorporated into and made a part of every agreement to arbitrate "any dispute, controversy, or issue arising out of or resulting from any injury to, or death of, a person caused by the wrongful act or neglect of another." Section 1283.1(b) provides that the discovery provisions of Section 1283.05 may by agreement be incorporated into and made a part of any other arbitration agreement.