self-study / Alternative Dispute Resolution
[…] Turning to the CAA, the appellate court rejected the argument that the authority to issue subpoenas conferred on the arbitrator by Section 1282.62 authorized third-party discovery generally. The court noted that the applicable statutory authority for conducting discovery in arbitration cases is found in Sections 1283.1 and 1283.05. Section 1283.05 confers relatively broad rights to discovery in arbitration, authorizing discovery "as if the subject matter of the arbitration were pending before a superior court." Importantly, this statutory grant of authority is subject to the limitation that depositions and discovery as provided in Section 1283.05 are permitted only to the extent provided in Section 1283.1. Brock v. Kaiser Foundation Hospitals, 10 Cal. App. 4th 1790, n.10 (1992).