DISBARMENT
[…] Borthwick represented a client suing a business for failing to reserve or designate handicap parking spots as required by the Americans With Disabilities Act (ADA). During the course of that litigation, defense counsel became aware that Borthwick filed a multitude of ADA-related complaints against landowners and business owners in violation of state law. A code section (Cal. Civ. Code Section 55.32(b)(2)) specifies that attorneys dealing with alleged violations of the ADA must “send a copy of the complaint and submit information about the complaint in a standard format specified by the California Commission on Disability Access (CCDA) on the commission’s internet website” within five business days of sending or serving the complaint.
Upon investigation, the State Bar got confirmation from the CCDA that Borthwick had filed at least 110 ADA-related complaints over a 14-month period without serving the commission or notifying it of any case resolutions.