Evidence,
[…] ●Whether "Experimental or social science research demonstrat[es] that the introduction of a particular type of expression explicitly or implicitly introduces racial bias into the proceedings."

§ 352.2(a) & (b). Section 352.2 also requires the court to decide the admissibility of creative expression outside the presence of the jury.

The Legislature initially intended section 352.2 to preclude the introduction of unduly prejudicial music (particularly rap) lyrics. But the term "creative expression" was ultimately given much wider meaning including "the expression or application of creativity or imagination in the production or arrangement of forms, sounds, words, movements, or symbols, including, but not limited to, music, dance, performance art, visual art, poetry, literature, film, and other such objects or media." § 352.2(c).