self-study / Torts
[…] Section 820(a). And, by statute, public employees are almost always immune. See generally Sections 844-846.

For example, public employees are not liable for their discretionary decisions even if their "discretion be abused." Section 820.2. There is no liability for non-negligent law enforcement Sections 818.2, 820.4; no liability if "exercising due care in the execution or enforcement of any law"; but no "exoneration" for false arrest.

No liability for failure to assist Section 820.25, as long as the assistance is to a motorist not involved in an accident or if the officer leaves the scene "after rendering assistance, upon learning of a reasonably apparent emergency requiring his [or her] immediate attention elsewhere or upon instructions from a superior to assume duties elsewhere." This does not apply to performance of "a plain and mandatory duty involving the execution of a set task."

There is also no liability for failure to arrest. Section 846. But, a negligent failure to release a prisoner after all charges are dropped is not embraced in this immunity. Sullivan v.