self-study / Civil Practice
[…] Const., art. VI, Section 13; Code Civ. Proc., Section 475) and properly preserved in the trial court record by specific objection (see People v. Nelson, 51 Cal. 4th 198, 223 (2011); People v. Seijas, 36 Cal. 4th 291, 302 (2005); People v. Crittenden, 9 Cal. 4th 83, 126-27 (1994).

Errors relating to the presence of a jury, and how to preserve them for appeal, include:

1. Jury selection errors, including (a) unreasonable or arbitrary time limits on voir dire (Code Civ. Proc., Section 222.5(b)(2)); (b) improper questioning of prospective jurors, i.e., "any question that, as its dominant purpose, attempts to precondition the prospective jurors to a particular result, indoctrinate the jury, or question the prospective jurors concerning the pleadings or the applicable law" (id. Section 222.5(b)(3); see People v. Fierro, 1 Cal. 4th 173, 209 (1991), overruled on another ground by People v. Thomas, 54 Cal. 4th 908, 941 (2012); Fernandez v. Jimenez, 40 Cal. App. 5th 482, 492-93 (2019)); (c) inflammatory comments by prospective jurors (see People v. Martinez, 228 Cal.